Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Collection and use of your information

SCA Finance and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you. In certain circumstances, we may also be required to collect sensitive information (such as health information) on behalf of the lender in the course of giving you credit assistance.

Information will generally be collected directly from you and this may be done in person, over the phone or via digital channels.

Disclosure of personal information

SCA Finance and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries, such as our aggregator
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors. Some of these organisations may be overseas. Countries in which your information may be accessed include Australia, New Zealand, UK, India and Hong Kong.

By providing your information to us, we take this as confirmation that you consent to your information being used in accordance with our privacy policy. Whilst we will make every effort to assist you if you do not provide your information to us, if your information is not provided to us, we may be unable to assist you.

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Andrew Patterson

Address: Unit 24 199 Balcatta Road, Balcatta, WA, 6021

Email: andrew@scafinance.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, SCA Finance may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

SCA Finance takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

In the extremely unlikely event that SCA Finance suspects that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If SCA Finance finds that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which SCA Finance has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph:             1300 363 992

e:                enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail:          GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

You can obtain a copy of our full Privacy Policy by contacting us using the details above.  You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Policy

About Us

Our finance team look at all the options for you personally and compare all the lenders for the best possible deal.  

Privacy Policy

Get More From Us

About Us

Our finance team look at all the options for you personally and compare all the lenders for the best possible deal.

Contact Us

Important legal stuff

 
Authorised under Australian Credit Licence 383177. We will never sell your email address to any third party or send you nasty spam, promise.

# Quoted rate applies only to PAYG loans with LVR of 80% or less with security in non-remote areas. All applications are subject to assessment and lender approval.

SCA Finance is a privately owned and operated Australian business. 
 
*WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the example given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. The comparison rates are based on a loan amount of $150,000 over a loan term of 25 years. Fees and charges apply. All applications are subject to assessment and lender approval. Quoted rate applies only to PAYG loans with LVR of 80% or less with security in non-remote areas. All applications are subject to assessment and lender approval.
 
IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
Loan terms of between 1 Year and 40 Years are available subject to lender and credit criteria. Maximum comparison rate will not exceed 14.99% (see comparison rate warning above). Any calculations or estimated savings do not constitute an offer of credit or a credit quote and are only an estimate of what you may be able to achieve based on the accuracy of the information provided. It doesn’t take into account any product features or any applicable fees. Our lending criteria and the basis upon which we assess what you can afford may change at any time without notice. Savings shown are based on user inputted data and a loan term of 30 years. All applications for credit are subject to lender credit approval criteria.
© SCA Finance 2021